KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

electric baseboard heater

Spanish translation: zócalo radiante eléctrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electric baseboard heater
Spanish translation:zócalo radiante eléctrico
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:37 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / home appliances
English term or phrase: electric baseboard heater
In a list of household equipment/applicances. Later on in the list we have "portable space heater"--so I'm assuming the "electric baseboard heater" is referring to some sort of central electric heating system for throughout the home.
Carolingua
United States
zócalo radiante eléctrico
Explanation:
un mix entre electric heater:radiador eléctrico en Eurodicautom y baseboard


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM baseboard radiator
(2)
TERM skirting radiator



(1)
TERM zócalo radiante

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zócalo radiante eléctrico
Alicia Jordá
4placas de calefacción para instalar sobre paredPeter Bagney
3calentador eléctrico/caldera eléctrica de aguaJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calentador eléctrico/caldera eléctrica de agua


Explanation:
No es eso?

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placas de calefacción para instalar sobre pared


Explanation:
Estas son placas que se colocan en la parte inferior de la pared, cerca del suelo, a la altura del rodapié, y de ahí su nombre.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zócalo radiante eléctrico


Explanation:
un mix entre electric heater:radiador eléctrico en Eurodicautom y baseboard


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM baseboard radiator
(2)
TERM skirting radiator



(1)
TERM zócalo radiante



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is correct.
1 hr

agree  lincasanova
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias a ambos!