KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FOLD UP

Spanish translation: se pliegan/abaten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOLD UP
Spanish translation:se pliegan/abaten
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

14:52 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a Microwave
English term or phrase: FOLD UP
While we microwave, we take out the racks, and the heating elements will fold up
Daniela Pesce
se pliegan/abaten
Explanation:
más sinónimos, saludos!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se plegarán/ se retraerán
Lorena Riquelme
5se pliegan/abaten
Alicia Jordá
4 +1desdoblan
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fold up
desdoblan


Explanation:
o se abren

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se pliegan/abaten


Explanation:
más sinónimos, saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se plegarán/ se retraerán


Explanation:
"plegar" es el equivalente dado por el diccionario Oxford,pero en este contexto el término "retraer" puede ser más descriptivo.

Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 92