KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

side-by-sides

Spanish translation: ...de puertas verticales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-by-side (refrigerador)
Spanish translation:...de puertas verticales
Entered by: ddot

22:22 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / type of fridge
English term or phrase: side-by-sides
We also have a twin deodorizer in the side-by-sides. Think of it as a furnace filter. It's a carbon filter
Daniela Pesce
...de puertas verticales
Explanation:
De doble puerta vertical.
Selected response from:

ddot
Grading comment
GRACIAS a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...de puertas verticalesddot
5De lado a lado
Octavio Solorio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...de puertas verticales


Explanation:
De doble puerta vertical.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
GRACIAS a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Eso. De doble puerta vertical.
15 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De lado a lado


Explanation:
It refers to the compartments in the fridge more than just the doors, versus the traditions with compartments one on top of the other. (e.i. freezer on top and fridge on bottom), and yes the doors are position vertically side by side

In other words all the left side from top to bottom is only freezer and all the right side from top to bottom is only fridge.

Now there are the new ones "Freezer in the bottom" instead on the top.

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24