KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

twin deodorizer

Spanish translation: desodorizante doble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin deodorizer
Spanish translation:desodorizante doble
Entered by: ddot

22:23 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a fridge
English term or phrase: twin deodorizer
We also have a twin deodorizer in the side-by-sides. Think of it as a furnace filter. It's a carbon filter
Daniela Pesce
desodorizante doble
Explanation:
O también "...con dos desodorizantes..."
Selected response from:

ddot
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desodorizante dobleddot
5desoderante doblebuzlight
4 -1quita-olores doblelincasanova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desodorizante doble


Explanation:
O también "...con dos desodorizantes..."

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buzlight
18 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quita-olores doble


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  buzlight: Quta -olores is potentially vague translation because (quita)meanig to take away or remove and (olores) meaning smells or oders can apply to any thing cable of performing such a function. Fans, flowers , etc..
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desoderante doble


Explanation:
If the intent is to express or describe
a tool that comes in pair and performs the same action,i.e. dual action, then a more appropriate translation would be "desoderante doble." This is opposed to "desoderante gemelo." However, if the intent is to primarily describe appearance then "desoderante gemelo" or
"desoderante mellizo" may be appropriate.

buzlight
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3