KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

If a disc is loaded in the unit, it is ejected automatically.

Spanish translation: si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, (este) será expulsado automáticamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If a disc is loaded in the unit, it is ejected automatically.
Spanish translation:si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, (este) será expulsado automáticamente
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

02:20 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a DVD player
English term or phrase: If a disc is loaded in the unit, it is ejected automatically.
Dear Spanish translators,

Will you please tell me your comments? or an option?

I am now checking a translation....

English:

If a disc is loaded in the unit, it is ejected automatically.

Spanish: (Please ignore the lack of accents)

Si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, SE LO expulsara automaticamente.

I feel a bit strange having ths two words together...

Please, tell me one option...

este se (la primera e con tilde)
just:
se expulsara au...

Thanks in advance!
Doris Fukuda
si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, (este) será expulsado automáticamente
Explanation:
Una opción, con o sin (este).
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias ESN!

Y gracias tambien atodos ustedes!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, (este) será expulsado automáticamente
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5 +1Si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, se expulsará automáticamente.
Ana Casteran-Winkler
5Los discos cargados se expulsan automáticamente
JuanManuel
5será expulsado
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if a disc is loaded in the unit, it is ejected automatically.
si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, (este) será expulsado automáticamente


Explanation:
Una opción, con o sin (este).

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880
Grading comment
Mil gracias ESN!

Y gracias tambien atodos ustedes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
3 mins

agree  Pia Pavese
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if a disc is loaded in the unit, it is ejected automatically.
Si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, se expulsará automáticamente.


Explanation:
1) "éste" puede estar o no, no creo que sea fundamental porque se entiende que se hace referencia al CD.
2) Otra posibilidad es "será expulsado automáticamente".

Suerte!
Ana

Ana Casteran-Winkler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
será expulsado


Explanation:
Hi Doris,
Well, if we consider the tense used in the English version (Simple Present used with future reference), I'd rather use this spanish tense. Still, "se lo expulsará" is not that bad, just a matter of style, in my humble opinion. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los discos cargados se expulsan automáticamente


Explanation:
Pero si quieres usar tu frase debe ser SE LE
Si hay un disco cargado en la unidad, SE LE expulsará automaticamente

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41