KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

door stop

Spanish translation: tope de puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door stop
Spanish translation:tope de puerta
Entered by: John Nagel

07:29 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: door stop
manual for electronic locks. "door stop" in Spanish?
John Nagel
Mexico
tope de puerta
Explanation:
A mechanism to limit the movement of the door and to protect it.

As in,

TOPE DE PUERTAS (DOOR STOPS). 045 9115, Tope de puerta (Door Stops), EUR 10.50. CERRADURAS DE PUERTAS. 020 2450-1, Cerradura de puerta, izquierda

www.hoffmann-speedster.de/sp/OPTIK_4.HTM

Jolly good morning to everyone,

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-13 07:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also find a comprehensive bilingual glossary at:

http://rgcx.com/Spanish/eng2span.html
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
the winner! well done thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tope de puerta
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1tope de puertaManuel Plaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tope de puerta


Explanation:
A mechanism to limit the movement of the door and to protect it.

As in,

TOPE DE PUERTAS (DOOR STOPS). 045 9115, Tope de puerta (Door Stops), EUR 10.50. CERRADURAS DE PUERTAS. 020 2450-1, Cerradura de puerta, izquierda

www.hoffmann-speedster.de/sp/OPTIK_4.HTM

Jolly good morning to everyone,

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-13 07:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also find a comprehensive bilingual glossary at:

http://rgcx.com/Spanish/eng2span.html


    Reference: http://www.hoffmann-speedster.de/sp/OPTIK_4.HTM
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
the winner! well done thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Plaza
1 min

agree  Aalexia: Hola, Valentín!
13 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: buen día, Val :))
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tope de puerta


Explanation:
[PDF] Martel
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... HANDLE POIGNÉE D’ESPAGNOLETE 130 155 65 36.518 PERNIO HINGE PAUMELLE 60 105 *
36.519 PERNIO HINGE PAUMELLE 60 125 * 36.186 TOPE PUERTA DOOR STOP BUTOIR DE ...
www.zitroherrajes.com/descargas/colecciones_2.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: buen día, Manuel :))
1 hr