KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

docking station

Spanish translation: base de conexión / de acoplamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docking station
Spanish translation:base de conexión / de acoplamiento
Entered by: David Russi

12:40 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: docking station
You can carry it up to 90 feet away without losing the signal. It'll recharge in the docking station,
Daniela Pesce
base de conexión
Explanation:
O Base de acoplamiento.

Dos posibilidades, sin tener idea de qué se trata.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estación de acoplamiento
posada
4base de conexión
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de conexión


Explanation:
O Base de acoplamiento.

Dos posibilidades, sin tener idea de qué se trata.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estación de acoplamiento


Explanation:
diccionario de comoutación, Alan Freedman

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1207 days