KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Beltpack

Spanish translation: transmisro de petaca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beltpack transmitter
Spanish translation:transmisro de petaca
Entered by: smoralestrad

11:53 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Beltpack
Beltpack transmitter.
smoralestrad
transmisor de petaca
Explanation:
esto debe ser el término técnico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 12:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro link
http://www.serjoma.com/Sav/Audio-Prof/Audio-Prof-1s-mi.htm
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Aunque las dos opciones son válidas, me decanto por la "petaca".
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transmisor de petacaStefan Wollinger
4 +2transmisor de cintura / ceñido a la cintura
Horacio Menendez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmisor de cintura / ceñido a la cintura


Explanation:

Un "beltpack" puede ser una riñonera, así la llamamos en argentina.
Es una carterita con cierre que se ciñe a la cintura.

En este caso el transmisor parece que va ceñido en la cintura


Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Sí, el transmisor va ceñido a la cintura se conecta con los audífonos y el micrófono, y contiene o tiene una conexión con una unidad de alimentación. Se usa en televisión y en teatro, por ejemplo.
11 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Beltpack transmitters are designed to be placed on the body of the user. This type of transmitter is generally used with an external microphone, either a lapel, headworn, or instrument pick-up. These transmitters will provide phantom power for most electr
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmisor de petaca


Explanation:
esto debe ser el término técnico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 12:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro link
http://www.serjoma.com/Sav/Audio-Prof/Audio-Prof-1s-mi.htm


    Reference: http://www.americanmusical.com/manuals/samson/uhfsynth32_man...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Aunque las dos opciones son válidas, me decanto por la "petaca".
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Si, eso es: WRT-8B Beltpack Transmitter de Sony: "The WRT-8B is aimed at Broadcast & Theatre users, who will appreciate the functionality and robust construction of the new Sony range." http://www.totalaudio.co.uk/Wireless/WRT8B.htm
4 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
8 hrs