KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

taggant

Spanish translation: identificador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taggant
Spanish translation:identificador
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

16:03 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marking & authentication of articles
English term or phrase: taggant
Taggants may appear in a variety of forms, including fibers, particles or deposits of ink.
BCB
identificadores
Explanation:
su funcion los delata
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aditivos
Andy Watkinson
4identificadores
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aditivos


Explanation:
aditivos utilizados para identificar un producto

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Any of various substances, such as microscopic pieces of multilayered colored plastic, added to a product to indicate its source of manufacture: added taggants to explosives to deter terrorism. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Val. Sí, suelen ser utilizados en productos peligrosos

agree  Hector Aires: Agregaría "de identificación".
1 hr
  -> No estaría de más. Gracias Hector

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice

agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificadores


Explanation:
su funcion los delata

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526