KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Joint Clearances

Spanish translation: las tolerancias correctas en la alineación de juntas soldadas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joint Clearances
Spanish translation:las tolerancias correctas en la alineación de juntas soldadas...
Entered by: Edward Lum

17:40 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Joint Clearances
Please help!!! It's Urgent!

This is the sentence:
The proper joint clearances will depend on the brazing alloy used and the base metals.
Maureen
las tolerancias correctas en la alineación de juntas soldadas...
Explanation:
Información sobre soldadura fuerte (brazing) ref. uniones o juntas soldadas:

Tolerancia en la alineación de juntas soldadas a tope
El desnivel permitido entre los bordes de las placas soldadas a tope no debe exceder al indicado en la Tabla 6.
http://148.243.10.8/dofdia/2003/abril/pdf/010403p.PDF

In general, a joint clearance ranging from 0.002"-0.005," will produce sound high strength joints when flux brazing. When atmosphere and vacuum brazing, joint clearance should be 0.000"-0.002." Care does need to be taken when brazing metals with different coefficients of thermal expansion. The amount the materials expand needs to be factored in when determining joint clearance...There are several different types of joints that can be used. The most common of these are butt joints, lap joints, and butt lap joints...

http://www.lucasmilhaupt.com/htmdocs/brazing_support/faqs.ht...

Aspectos de la unión soldada que influyen en el comportamiento en servicio de una estructura. Factores a considerar para el análisis y diseño de uniones soldadas. Propiedades mecánicas de los metales a unir.
http://www.esi.us.es/ects/ext_esp/I4B-M-SOLDA.html
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! I owe you one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1las tolerancias correctas en la alineación de juntas soldadas...
Edward Lum
5 +1Los huelgos de la junta dependerán...
Hector Aires
3 +1la anchura de las juntas
Inés Sancho-Arroyo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint clearances
la anchura de las juntas


Explanation:
La anchura de las juntas dependerá de la aleación....

Supongo que se referirá quizás al espacio que hay que dejar para las juntas.
Que tengas suerte rápido!

Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: Hola Inés, saluditos!!!
54 mins
  -> Hola Alicia, gracias! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los huelgos de la junta dependerán...


Explanation:
Hola Maureen

Ayudaría alguna otra frasecita de contexto.
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint clearances
las tolerancias correctas en la alineación de juntas soldadas...


Explanation:
Información sobre soldadura fuerte (brazing) ref. uniones o juntas soldadas:

Tolerancia en la alineación de juntas soldadas a tope
El desnivel permitido entre los bordes de las placas soldadas a tope no debe exceder al indicado en la Tabla 6.
http://148.243.10.8/dofdia/2003/abril/pdf/010403p.PDF

In general, a joint clearance ranging from 0.002"-0.005," will produce sound high strength joints when flux brazing. When atmosphere and vacuum brazing, joint clearance should be 0.000"-0.002." Care does need to be taken when brazing metals with different coefficients of thermal expansion. The amount the materials expand needs to be factored in when determining joint clearance...There are several different types of joints that can be used. The most common of these are butt joints, lap joints, and butt lap joints...

http://www.lucasmilhaupt.com/htmdocs/brazing_support/faqs.ht...

Aspectos de la unión soldada que influyen en el comportamiento en servicio de una estructura. Factores a considerar para el análisis y diseño de uniones soldadas. Propiedades mecánicas de los metales a unir.
http://www.esi.us.es/ects/ext_esp/I4B-M-SOLDA.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! I owe you one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs