KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

RCDs/ELCBs/GFIs

Spanish translation: ver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RCDs/ELCBs/GFIs
Spanish translation:ver
Entered by: María Sanz

07:24 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: RCDs/ELCBs/GFIs
Residual Current Devices (RCDs) also known as Earth Leakage Circuit Breakers (ELCBs) or Ground Fault Interrupters (GFIs) ( Typically 30 mA, 30mS)
María Sanz
Argentina
ver
Explanation:
RCD => Dispositivos de corriente residual
ELCB => Circuitos de Puesta a Tierra
GFI => Interruptores de Puesta a Tierra por Fallo

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Interruptores diferenciales
Hector Aires
5verJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rcds/elcbs/gfis
ver


Explanation:
RCD => Dispositivos de corriente residual
ELCB => Circuitos de Puesta a Tierra
GFI => Interruptores de Puesta a Tierra por Fallo

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interruptores diferenciales


Explanation:
Estimada señorita
el problema con su traducción acerca de este tema no es que Ud. quede electrocutada, sino que puede electrocutar a otro.
Cariños
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871