KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

whiz nut

Spanish translation: Tuerca de reborde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whiz nut
Spanish translation:Tuerca de reborde
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

12:15 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyors
English term or phrase: whiz nut
Unhardened flat washers with flange type "Whiz" nuts (with nuts up where possible) should be used when mounting conveyor idlers.

No he podido encontrar una traducción para "whiz". Agradeceré sus sugerencias.
Marianela Melleda
Chile
Tuerca de reborde
Explanation:


... 7, 12375-883-000, Empaque, cubierta tapón, 2. 8, 90013-883-000, Tuerca de reborde,
3. ... 14, 91231-891-003, Sello de aceite, 1. 15, 94050-08000, Tuerca de reborde,
4. ...
www.domosa.com/partes_y_piezas_gx200.htm


Flange [flænd?, flæn?] noun
(on wheel) pestaña f
(on pipe) reborde


Imagen de whiz nut:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.shifflerequip.com...


Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio, creo que tu respuesta es la más apropiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tuerca de rebordeSergio Aguirre
4 +1tuerca de perno
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca de perno


Explanation:


En este link viene la foto:

http://www.robertbrooke.com/bleacher/fasteners_bleacher.html







ADJUSTING STAND KIT
1. Angle of conveyor can be adjusted by raising or lowering
either end.
2. Support conveyor end to be adjusted. Remove bolts
(E) from stand (A). Raise or lower stand weldment
(F) and align holes. Replace bolts (E) and nuts (D),
adjust legs to a vertical position and tighten.
A - Stand
B - Mounting Angle
C - Bolt, Carr. Hd., 5/16-18NC x 5/8"
D - Nut, Hex., 5/16-18NC, Whiz Lk.
E - Bolt, Hex. Hd. 3/8-16NC x 2-1/2"
F - Stand Weldment
E D
E
http://www.patzsales.com/pdf/pa-12964.pdf


1. Bolt the wide angle (item 2) to the narrow angle (item 3) with 2- 3/8-16 x 3/4 carriage bolts and whiz nuts at the ends of the angles shown below. Pin the receiver extension into the receiver of the coach, then bolt the two angles to it with a 3/8-16 x 3/4 carriage bolt and whiz nut as shown below.

1. Emperne el granangular (el artículo 2) al ángulo estrecho (artículo 3) con 2 pernos de 3/8-16 x 3/4 carro y tuercas del whiz en los finales de los ángulos demostrados abajo. Fije la extensión del receptor en el receptor del coche, después emperne los dos ángulos de él con 3/8-16 x 3/4 pernos del carro y tuerca del whiz según lo demostrado abajo.





    Reference: http://www.airshack.com/pdf/99043017.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr
  -> gracias Juan, saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuerca de reborde


Explanation:


... 7, 12375-883-000, Empaque, cubierta tapón, 2. 8, 90013-883-000, Tuerca de reborde,
3. ... 14, 91231-891-003, Sello de aceite, 1. 15, 94050-08000, Tuerca de reborde,
4. ...
www.domosa.com/partes_y_piezas_gx200.htm


Flange [flænd?, flæn?] noun
(on wheel) pestaña f
(on pipe) reborde


Imagen de whiz nut:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.shifflerequip.com...




Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio, creo que tu respuesta es la más apropiada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
9 hrs