KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flue pipe

Spanish translation: conducto de humos


17:06 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / enamelled parts of boiler
English term or phrase: flue pipe
To allow the inside spraying, the boiler is separated into 2 parts:
a) the bottom with and without flue pipe
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Spanish translation:conducto de humos
Explanation:
Sería un equivalente de <smoke pipe>, es decir, la tubería que se conecta con el elemento de combustión para llevar los productos resultantes de la combustión a una chimenes o, si no hay chimenea, al exterior (GDT).

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa de Beigbeder Atienza.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Valentin
creo que tendré que invertir en un diccionario decente
cheers MIKEL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conducto de humos
Valentín Hernández Lima
5chimenea / humero
Katerina Kallitsi
4tiro
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conducto de humos


Explanation:
Sería un equivalente de <smoke pipe>, es decir, la tubería que se conecta con el elemento de combustión para llevar los productos resultantes de la combustión a una chimenes o, si no hay chimenea, al exterior (GDT).

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa de Beigbeder Atienza.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias Valentin
creo que tendré que invertir en un diccionario decente
cheers MIKEL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: O tubo de conducción de humos.
15 mins

agree  Stephen McCann
46 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiro


Explanation:
Oxford: + exp.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chimenea / humero


Explanation:
A metal trunk through which the combustion gases are led from the uptakes to the open air.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191