KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

brown stock

Spanish translation: pilas de lavado de la pasta de papel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brown stock
Spanish translation:pilas de lavado de la pasta de papel
Entered by: BCB

18:01 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brown stock
The pulp in the holding tank is transferred to brown stock washers...
BCB
pilas de lavado de la pasta de papel
Explanation:
Un aparato para lavar la pasta que puede consistir en un tambor rotativo con aspiración que se baña parcialmente en una suspensión de pasta (GDT).

Por ejemplo:

Then the pulp is run through a series of “brown stock washers” to remove spent pulping chemicals from the material. The pulp is then
stored for use on-site in the facility’s paper-making machines.

http://www.sagady.com/workproduct/smurfitstonereviewfinal.pd...

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx!

PIMO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pila lavadora
Katerina Kallitsi
4cuarto de filtros lavadoresStephen McCann
4pilas de lavado de la pasta de papel
Valentín Hernández Lima
3lavadoras de pulpa / de pulpa de papel / de pulpa refinada
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarto de filtros lavadores


Explanation:
Esto seria para "brown stock washers". Me baso en lo siguiente para esta traduccion:
"De los digestores, la pulpa pasa a un tanque donde se efectúa la despresurización. La pulpa, en esta etapa, presenta un color café. Seguidamente es enviada al cuarto de filtros lavadores en contracorriente donde se separa la pulpa del licor residual del cocimiento, más conocido como "licor negro"."
Es algo asi, no?


Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez incluso \"cuarto de filtros lavadores en contracorriente\"


    Reference: http://www.propal.com.co/p_fabricacion.htm
Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pila lavadora


Explanation:
a hollander designed for the washing of pulp suspensions

paper industry:machines and machine parts
{NTE} a perforated cylinder immersed in the pulp or a screen plate at the bottom of the hollander trough provides a continuous removal of liquid

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavadoras de pulpa / de pulpa de papel / de pulpa refinada


Explanation:
RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED
15. STUFF: Also called stock. Papermaking. refined and beaten wet pulp ready for spreading on the wire.

Brown Stock Washing Print Version

Long retention time for the efficient removal of dissolved lignin and COD

The strenghts of Andritz washers are high energy efficiency and a first class washing efficiency. This yields pulp that is suitable for more demanding uses, such as packaging materials for the food processing industry.

Temperature and pH have a major impact on the rate of diffusion of dissolved ligning and COD. The removal of dissolved ligning and COD can best be accomplished in pulp washers with a long retention time, such as in the Andritz Drum DisplacerTM (DD) and Pressure Diffuser. Their benefits include minimal space requirements, low heat losses and very low energy consumption.


Tristar Industries Ltd.
... The drum, part of the washer, sits partially immersed in the cooking liquor and ... of
separating the cooking liquor from the pulp is called brown stock washing. ...
www.tristarind.com/newsnickel.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish - [ Translate this page ]
... mantenimiento en secadores yankee, secadores mg, enrrolladores, secadores can,
lavadoras de tambor, embobinadoras y muchos más equipos de pulpa y papel. ...
www.thermalcoatings.com/Spanish/spanish.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

filtros_banda_horizontal - [ Translate this page ]
... Delkor también ha desarrollado el Filtro de Banda para precipitados de FGD, filtración
de salmuera saturada, lavadoras de pulpa de papel y otras aplicaciones ...
www.delkor.cl/filtros_bandahorizontal.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown stock washers
pilas de lavado de la pasta de papel


Explanation:
Un aparato para lavar la pasta que puede consistir en un tambor rotativo con aspiración que se baña parcialmente en una suspensión de pasta (GDT).

Por ejemplo:

Then the pulp is run through a series of “brown stock washers” to remove spent pulping chemicals from the material. The pulp is then
stored for use on-site in the facility’s paper-making machines.

http://www.sagady.com/workproduct/smurfitstonereviewfinal.pd...

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Thanx!

PIMO