KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tester

Spanish translation: probador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tester
Spanish translation:probador
Entered by: Doug Zelaya

21:30 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tester
in a trial test
Evelina Brondi
probador
Explanation:
Más orientado a probar el funcionamiento o capacidad de algo.
Usas evaluador cuando se trata de evaluar el rendimiento de alguien o de algo.
Saludo
Selected response from:

Doug Zelaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4evaluador
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2probadorDoug Zelaya
4ensayador
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evaluador


Explanation:
una opción.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
4 mins
  -> Gracias 3D

agree  George Rabel: without any other context, absolutely
9 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probador


Explanation:
Más orientado a probar el funcionamiento o capacidad de algo.
Usas evaluador cuando se trata de evaluar el rendimiento de alguien o de algo.
Saludo

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
16 mins

agree  marisa gorospe
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensayador


Explanation:
ensayador/(a) (una persona).
¡Buena suerte, evebrondi!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517