KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stack

Spanish translation: estructura de datos para acumular artículos que serán accesados comenzando por el último.s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack
Spanish translation:estructura de datos para acumular artículos que serán accesados comenzando por el último.s
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

22:48 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stack
The time-to-market advantage of the integrated APS stack is complemented by the skillset
advantages enabled by the integrated APS and ISE. (APS - Application Platform Suite)
Paloma
Spain
estructura de datos para acumular artículos que serán accesados comenzando por el último.s
Explanation:
Un ejemplo es el listado de e-mail, donde el último aparece en primer lugar.



stack

<programming> (See below for synonyms) A data structure for storing items which are to be accessed in last-in first-out order.

The operations on a stack are to create a new stack, to "push" a new item onto the top of a stack and to "pop" the top item off. Error conditions are raised by attempts to pop an empty stack or to push an item onto a stack which has no room for further items (because of its implementation).

Most processors include support for stacks in their instruction set architectures. Perhaps the most common use of stacks is to store subroutine arguments and return addresses. This is usually supported at the machine code level either directly by "jump to subroutine" and "return from subroutine" instructions or by auto-increment and auto-decrement addressing modes, or both. These allow a contiguous area of memory to be set aside for use as a stack and use either a special-purpose register or a general purpose register, chosen by the user, as a stack point
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias! se adapta perfectamente al contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pilaAlvaro Paris
4secuencia de datos
Pablo Grosschmid
4estructura de datos para acumular artículos que serán accesados comenzando por el último.sSergio Aguirre
4montón
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montón


Explanation:
o rimera/ pila. ¡Buena suerte, Paloma !
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructura de datos para acumular artículos que serán accesados comenzando por el último.s


Explanation:
Un ejemplo es el listado de e-mail, donde el último aparece en primer lugar.



stack

<programming> (See below for synonyms) A data structure for storing items which are to be accessed in last-in first-out order.

The operations on a stack are to create a new stack, to "push" a new item onto the top of a stack and to "pop" the top item off. Error conditions are raised by attempts to pop an empty stack or to push an item onto a stack which has no room for further items (because of its implementation).

Most processors include support for stacks in their instruction set architectures. Perhaps the most common use of stacks is to store subroutine arguments and return addresses. This is usually supported at the machine code level either directly by "jump to subroutine" and "return from subroutine" instructions or by auto-increment and auto-decrement addressing modes, or both. These allow a contiguous area of memory to be set aside for use as a stack and use either a special-purpose register or a general purpose register, chosen by the user, as a stack point

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias! se adapta perfectamente al contexto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pila


Explanation:
Lo he traducido en contextos similares

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuencia de datos


Explanation:
suerte

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526