KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

draft curtain

Spanish translation: pantalla vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft curtain
Spanish translation:pantalla vertical
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:14 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: draft curtain
Fire protection:

ESFR protection is based on construction without roof vents or other roof opening. If roof vents or other roof openings are unavoidable, they shall be operated manually.Any draft curtains used in conjunction with roof vents or other roof openings shall be limited in depth and located with respect to sprinklers so that distances specified in Table L3 are complied with.
Hazel Whiteley
pantalla vertical antiincendio
Explanation:
Con ciertas reservas, se podría utilizar directamente la palabra <barrera>, en lugar de <pantalla> si ya has utilizado este término para otros componentes del sistema.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Pregunté a un experto que no estaba seguro del término, y a él le pareció que éste era lo suficiente descriptivo y lo suficientemente general.

Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pantalla incombustible interceptora de humos y calorxxxdawn39
4 +1cortina de airejmml
4cortina contra (para impedir) corrientes de aire
Pablo Grosschmid
4pantalla vertical antiincendio
Valentín Hernández Lima
4pared divisoria / muro divisor
Michael Powers (PhD)
3pantallas para cierre de tiro (de aire) vertical
Hector Aires


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared divisoria / muro divisor


Explanation:
A PDF link of the definition of "draft curtain"

[PDF] Clossary of Industry Terms
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Metal Roofing and Siding Industry Terms Glossary of common metal building ... Also as
DRAFT curtain referring to an interior partition suspended from the roof ...
www.metalsales.us.com/TechSheets/IndustryTerms.pdf - Similar pages

I cannot copy PDF, however the definition goes on to state that this interior partition suspended from the roof down to the floor to block wind current in large open spaces contained within buildings.

Mike :)

I have given you the translation for "partition" that seems most appropriate in this case from García Díaz, Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortina de aire


Explanation:
Hola, creo que su nombre es cortina de aire, espero que te sirva. Un saludo

"La cortina de aire permanecera descargando y creara una valla para
que las particulas no se desprendan al espacio. Dicha cortina hace
que las particulas o basura regrese a ser quemada y lo que saldra de
la maquina sera calor en vez de humo."

http://mx.groups.yahoo.com/group/Ambiental-Mexico/message/98...

"Una cortina de aire separará las estancias de los fumadores del resto de zonas públicas del aeropuerto. De los 24 mostradores, 19 se encuentran en las zonas de embarque, ..."

http://www.copac.es/forms/noticias/MuestraNot.asp?idnews=279...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2003-12-03 10:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de leer la aportación de Mike veo que se le llama \"draft curtain\" a dos cosas distintas: la pared descrita por el y el \'chorro\' de aire que se pone a las puertas de algunas instalaciones para aislarlas térmicamente. Tendrás que ver a qué se refiere tu texto :))

\"A draft curtain is a noncombustible, solid curtain attached to the bottom of a ceiling or underside of a roof to impede the flow heat to the area on the other side of the curtain.\"

\"The Draft Curtain is designed to reduce the temperature loss within the air conditioned building.\"

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Exacto José Manuel. Son esas cortinas de aire que se ponen en edifios para aislarlos térmicamente (vease Grandes Almacenes).
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalla vertical antiincendio


Explanation:
Con ciertas reservas, se podría utilizar directamente la palabra <barrera>, en lugar de <pantalla> si ya has utilizado este término para otros componentes del sistema.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Pregunté a un experto que no estaba seguro del término, y a él le pareció que éste era lo suficiente descriptivo y lo suficientemente general.

Gracias a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantallas para cierre de tiro (de aire) vertical


Explanation:
Hola Bonita!!
No se me ocurre otra cosa.
Saluods
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantalla incombustible interceptora de humos y calor


Explanation:
Hola, Hazel.

Más corto: pantalla interceptora

De un glosario de términos relativos a incendios:

PANTALLA INTERCEPTORA:
sistema destinado a evitar la propagación del fuego mediante la intercepción de la radiación o el desvío de los gases calientes.

http://www.infor.cl/webinfor/PW-MaderayFuego/ Páginas%20Principales/
Glosario.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
DRAFT CURTAIN.
A structure arranged *to limit the spread of smoke and heat* along the underside of the ceiling or roof.

Aquí viene una buena descripción:

"Evaluate Protection with Hazards in Mind
Provide **draft curtains** without openings.
A DRAFT CURTAIN **is a noncombustible, solid curtain attached to the bottom of a ceiling or underside of a roof to impede the flow heat to the area on the other side of the curtain**. Without such **a barrier**, a flash fire will spread to the limits of the dust deposits ahead of the automatic sprinklers. Only backup water supplies or immediate and effective fire department response can control a flash fire’s damaging effects.

Make sure draft curtains fit tightly against the roof. They should be at least one-eighth the distance from the roof to the floor (four feet minimum).

Draft curtains in noncombustible buildings should be made of noncombustible materials. In sprinklered, combustible buildings, combustible materials such as plywood may be used. It’s not a good idea to use steel sheeting thinner than 26 gauge (0.0179 in. [0.455 mm]), aluminum, fiberglass reinforced plastic (FRP) or other plastic materials as draft curtains in sprinklered or unsprinklered buildings.

Design sprinklers for the fire area. Make sure the required sprinkler discharge for the protected area is available from all sprinklers that might operate. Make sure sprinklers are located over the largest curtained area if draft curtains are provided, or entire area of dust deposits if draft curtains are not provided".

www.forestweb.com/APAweb/ewj/1999_spring/ f_fireprevention.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortina contra (para impedir) corrientes de aire


Explanation:
sugerencia firme

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526