KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

instrument pickup

Spanish translation: captador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument pickup (sound)
Spanish translation:captador
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

11:40 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transmitters, audio
English term or phrase: instrument pickup
The handhel mic is ready to go- the microphone and the transmitter are combined in one unit. To use the other transmitter, however, you will have to connect a lavalier or headworn microphone (or instrument pickup) to its input.
smoralestrad
captador
Explanation:
Cualquier cosa que actue como un microfono. Se trata de captar sonido.

"pickup: (radio, television)
[+ station, channel] captar; coger
(technical)
[+ signal] captar; registrar"

Un saludo.

Diccionario citado:
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias Juan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1receptor de audio
johnclaude
5captadorJuan R. Migoya
5fonocaptor
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonocaptor


Explanation:
Oxford
Oxford regarding audio

4 (Audio, Mus)
a (cartridge) (AmE) cápsula f, pastilla f
b pickup (arm) (BrE) pick-up m, brazo m (del tocadiscos), fonocaptor m (frml)

Mike :)
c (on musical instrument) pastilla f

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receptor de audio


Explanation:
Más natural, creo.

Saludos

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
16 mins
  -> gracias, María

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captador


Explanation:
Cualquier cosa que actue como un microfono. Se trata de captar sonido.

"pickup: (radio, television)
[+ station, channel] captar; coger
(technical)
[+ signal] captar; registrar"

Un saludo.

Diccionario citado:



    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pick+up
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias Juan