KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Decks

Spanish translation: Terrazas equipadas para solaz y esparcimiento.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Decks
Spanish translation:Terrazas equipadas para solaz y esparcimiento.
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

14:22 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Decks
An item in the following list within a County Building Permit Application:

Main floor Building Fee
2nd Floor Plan Check Fee
Finished Bsmnt Electrical fee
Garage Plumbing Fee
Decks Mechanical Fee
Other Demolition Fee


I am trying to find the right word in this context. Thanks a lot for your help.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
terrazas
Explanation:
Terrazas equipadas para solaz y esparcimiento.


The Complete Guide to Building Decks
This book is a substantive revision of America's best-selling deck-building book. At 304 pages and with more than 650 photos, this book is an all-inclusive source of tips, techniques, and instructions for building decks.
http://www.bookmarki.com/item63370.ctlg




A building permit and zoning permit is required for all decks that are supported by footings regardless of the height above grade. The zoning permit application is integrated into the building permit application and is processed simultaneously. If your property is located in one of the incorporated towns within Loudoun County then contact that particular municipality for approval.

For decks constructed with stairway illumination or hot tubs, spas, etc., electrical permits may also be required.
(...)
Permit fees are based on deck square footage and whether or not a zoning permit is also required. Decks less than one hundred square feet have a base fee of thirty dollars, decks one hundred square feet or above have a base fee of fifty dollars. A $50 (fifty) fee is added to the base fee for all decks requiring a county zoning permit. Also some plans which require plan review may incur a plan review charge.

Decks must be for residential use.
Decks must be single level.
Joist overhangs must be less than or equal to 2’-0".
All deck elements must be designed and built in strict conformance with the Loudoun County Typical Deck Detail and to the dimensions noted on the permit application shown on the house location plat.
Decks may not be constructed with roofs, screened porches, hot tubs, gazebos, or detached from house.
http://www.loudoun.gov/b&d/decks.htm



Inspecting the properties exterior mechanical systems and more
... 6 - Decks and Porches Decks that are higher than 30" above the surrounding
ground will need a guardrail that is at least 36" tall. ...
www.blueribbonhomewarranty.com/inspectexterior.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Sí, terrazas se apega a mi contexto. ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terrazasSergio Aguirre
4patios
Edward Lum
3techadosStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techados


Explanation:
deberia ser esta traduccion
suerte
Stefan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

techos...

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decks
terrazas


Explanation:
Terrazas equipadas para solaz y esparcimiento.


The Complete Guide to Building Decks
This book is a substantive revision of America's best-selling deck-building book. At 304 pages and with more than 650 photos, this book is an all-inclusive source of tips, techniques, and instructions for building decks.
http://www.bookmarki.com/item63370.ctlg




A building permit and zoning permit is required for all decks that are supported by footings regardless of the height above grade. The zoning permit application is integrated into the building permit application and is processed simultaneously. If your property is located in one of the incorporated towns within Loudoun County then contact that particular municipality for approval.

For decks constructed with stairway illumination or hot tubs, spas, etc., electrical permits may also be required.
(...)
Permit fees are based on deck square footage and whether or not a zoning permit is also required. Decks less than one hundred square feet have a base fee of thirty dollars, decks one hundred square feet or above have a base fee of fifty dollars. A $50 (fifty) fee is added to the base fee for all decks requiring a county zoning permit. Also some plans which require plan review may incur a plan review charge.

Decks must be for residential use.
Decks must be single level.
Joist overhangs must be less than or equal to 2’-0".
All deck elements must be designed and built in strict conformance with the Loudoun County Typical Deck Detail and to the dimensions noted on the permit application shown on the house location plat.
Decks may not be constructed with roofs, screened porches, hot tubs, gazebos, or detached from house.
http://www.loudoun.gov/b&d/decks.htm



Inspecting the properties exterior mechanical systems and more
... 6 - Decks and Porches Decks that are higher than 30" above the surrounding
ground will need a guardrail that is at least 36" tall. ...
www.blueribbonhomewarranty.com/inspectexterior.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Sí, terrazas se apega a mi contexto. ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: Terrazas. Sugerí patios como 2da alternativa, saludos.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Edward. Suerte con patios

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decks
patios


Explanation:
También se utiliza "decks".

Proyectoyobra.com
... Patios o decks en desniveles: ... Ademas le permite acceder al jardin por cualquiera de los lados de su casa. Terrazas y balcones: ...
http://www.proyectoyobra.com/articulos.asp?ID=65

EPA: Cómo la EPA protege la salud infantil. ... los pasos para mejorar la calidad del aire al interior de dichos edificios. ... en la
elaboración de estructuras de juego, patios de madera (decks), mesas de ...
www.epa.gov/epahome/chm_factsheetes.html

Directorio Web de Google - World > Español > Países > Argentina ... -
... Iluminación de industrias, negocios y edificios. ... www.geocities.com/carpinteriaober Carpintería especializada en pisos, escaleras, barandas y decks de madera. ...
directory.google.com/Top/World/Español/Países/ Argentina/Economía_y_negocios/Construcción/

Excite España - Directorio - Construcción
... Empresa constructora de Mar del Plata, dedicada a edificios, semipisos en venta y ... Carpintería especializada en pisos, escaleras, barandas y decks de madera. ...
www.excite.es/directory/World/Español/Países/ Argentina/Economía_y_negocios/Construcción


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710