KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

front-end

Spanish translation: front-end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-end
Spanish translation:front-end
Entered by: zulemaf

15:44 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: front-end
Netherlands is particularly strong in front-end technology and Germany in back-end technology.
zulemaf
Argentina
tecnología front-end
Explanation:
FRONT END se refiere a todas las tecnologías "vistas" como las interfaces de usuario, las aplicaciones...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of Front-end on the Web:

The interface that the end-users interact with directly.
www.nomensa.com/resources/glossary.html


The first stage of filtering in a receiver. The first circuit stage following the antenna input to the receiver.
www.mobileworld.org/glossary.html


Also known as the user interface, the front-end is the marketing, sales, and contact management part of the web site.
www.interkan.net/Support/Misc/glossary.shtm


The client element of a client/server system. This is the part of the Database Management System that interacts directly with the user.
www.isgsolutions.com/imis/definitions.html


The Front-End is a machine-dependent component of the translator, similar in level of complexity to the code-generating stage of a conventional compiler. The Front-End decodes basic blocks of subject-machine code and interacts with the Kernel to build an intermediate representation of these basic blocks.
www.transitive.com/tech_glossary.htm


application that users interact with directly
computerdocter.com/Wellness_pages/glossary.htm


Application that Web users interact with directly. For example, a search form is the front-end of a search engine.
www.ecommerce-dictionary.com/f.html


Activities performed to produce responses to a direct marketing program and the measurement of those activities.
www.billfryer.com/glossary/glossfk.html


General term for client in the generic sense. May include terminal emulation, web browsers, and client/server software. RMLS’s customers can use a variety of front-ends, including Viewpoint, PCAccess, Landmark Connect and Landmark Vista, to access data on Compass.
www.rmls-mn.com/news_info/glossary.html


In a split database, this is the part that is customized for each user.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072554142/student_view0/glossary.html


The area in a retail environment in which impulse, profitable, or theft-prone items are sold.
www.inlandscorezone.com/pages/r1_w6_5.htm


The up-front activities in your campaign that lead to an order or contribution.
ace.acadiau.ca/fps/business/FOLLOWS/BUSI4913/Glossary.htm



Selected response from:

isludegna
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3front-end
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
5 +2tecnología front-end
isludegna
5tren delantero
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1frontal
Edward Lum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnología front-end


Explanation:
FRONT END se refiere a todas las tecnologías "vistas" como las interfaces de usuario, las aplicaciones...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of Front-end on the Web:

The interface that the end-users interact with directly.
www.nomensa.com/resources/glossary.html


The first stage of filtering in a receiver. The first circuit stage following the antenna input to the receiver.
www.mobileworld.org/glossary.html


Also known as the user interface, the front-end is the marketing, sales, and contact management part of the web site.
www.interkan.net/Support/Misc/glossary.shtm


The client element of a client/server system. This is the part of the Database Management System that interacts directly with the user.
www.isgsolutions.com/imis/definitions.html


The Front-End is a machine-dependent component of the translator, similar in level of complexity to the code-generating stage of a conventional compiler. The Front-End decodes basic blocks of subject-machine code and interacts with the Kernel to build an intermediate representation of these basic blocks.
www.transitive.com/tech_glossary.htm


application that users interact with directly
computerdocter.com/Wellness_pages/glossary.htm


Application that Web users interact with directly. For example, a search form is the front-end of a search engine.
www.ecommerce-dictionary.com/f.html


Activities performed to produce responses to a direct marketing program and the measurement of those activities.
www.billfryer.com/glossary/glossfk.html


General term for client in the generic sense. May include terminal emulation, web browsers, and client/server software. RMLS’s customers can use a variety of front-ends, including Viewpoint, PCAccess, Landmark Connect and Landmark Vista, to access data on Compass.
www.rmls-mn.com/news_info/glossary.html


In a split database, this is the part that is customized for each user.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072554142/student_view0/glossary.html


The area in a retail environment in which impulse, profitable, or theft-prone items are sold.
www.inlandscorezone.com/pages/r1_w6_5.htm


The up-front activities in your campaign that lead to an order or contribution.
ace.acadiau.ca/fps/business/FOLLOWS/BUSI4913/Glossary.htm






    Reference: http://www.csi.map.es/csi/pg5e31.htm
isludegna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I have done many Spanish-English translations containing this term
58 mins

agree  Pedro Muñoz
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontal


Explanation:
tecnología frontal en el siguiente contexto:

eurodicautom

Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)

Definition the client part of a client/server application that requests services across a network from a server,or back end

Reference Osicom Technologies,Gloss.of Network Terms,Santa Monica,California
(1)
TERM front end

Reference Osicom Technologies,Gloss.of Network Terms,Santa Monica,California

Note {DOM} telecommunications:network infrastructure
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} it typically provides an interactive interface to the user,for example,a data entry front end,allowing data to be entered into a server through the use of SQL

(1)
TERM frontal

Reference Dicc. de Términos Informáticos, Boyo, España, 1997



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chapete
24 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
front-end


Explanation:
Así lo dice el Mº de Administraciones Públicas de España (te adjunto el enlace). Puedes hacer igual que ellos, ponerlo entre comillas:

Se entiende por arquitectura cliente-servidor la arquitectura en la que se distribuyen funcionalmente los procesos "front-end" (interfaz de usuario, aplicación, etc.) en plataformas monousuario (ordenador personal o estación de trabajo) que actúan como clientes, y "back-end" (satisfacción de las demandas de información, operaciones de integridad, coherencia y seguridad de los datos, control de las transacciones, etc.) en plataformas (supermicros, miniordenadores, "main frames") que actúan como servidores


    Reference: http://www.csi.map.es/csi/pg5a11.htm
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
10 mins

agree  Walter Pilimon
6 hrs

agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
21 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tren delantero


Explanation:
Esta respuesta es solo si se trata de la industria automotriz

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493