KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

back-end

Spanish translation: back-end


15:44 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back-end
Netherlands is particularly strong in front-end technology and Germany in back-end technology
zulemaf
Argentina
Spanish translation:back-end
Explanation:
BACK END se refiere a todos los procesos no vistos, por ejemplo, satisfacción de las demandas de información, operaciones de integridad, coherencia y seguridad de los datos, control de las transacciones, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of Back-end on the Web:

(1) The part of the computer that changes source code into object code (machine read code). (2) The part of the program that runs on a server in a client/server application.
www.lsoft.com/info/glossary.asp


A \"back-end\" application or program serves indirectly in support of the front-end services, usually by being closer to the required resource or having the capability to communicate with the required resource, such as a database.
www.voxpilot.com/about/glossary.html


Database server functions and procedures for manipulating data.
www.networkcables.com/b.htm


This is the server element of a client/server system. It is the part of the Database Management System that interacts directly with the database itself.
www.isgsolutions.com/imis/definitions.html


The main objective of the Back-End is to convert an abstract representation into target-machine instructions. This is a machine-dependent component of the translator, similar in complexity to the code-generating stage of a conventional compiler.
www.transitive.com/tech_glossary.htm


The back-end of a site is usually accessible only to the Web site creators or administrators. It oftentimes includes inventory, accounting, purchasing, and payroll functions.
www.interkan.net/Support/Misc/glossary.shtm


Application or program that serves indirectly in support of the front-end services. For example, a CGI search script is a back-end application that processes and returns results for a search form submission.
www.ecommerce-dictionary.com/b.html


A \"back-end\" application or program serves indirectly in support of the front-end services, usually by being closer to the required resource or having the capability to communicate with the required resource, such as a database.
marketing.byu.edu/htmlpages/courses/490r/chapters/glossary.html


A general name given a server or host system that provides data or program functionality to other computers. Contrast front-end. The back-end is accessed by the user with a terminal or PC over a network or using an on-line connection. Compass is RMLS’s back-end system.
www.rmls-mn.com/news_info/glossary.html


Database Server for manipulating data.
www.connectworld.net/cgi-bin/iec/02GLSB.html


Upselling a direct marketing campaign respondent (i.e. converting a prospect to a buyer or converting a buyer to a repeat buyer).
www.billfryer.com/glossary/glossac.html


The centralized data storage of a split database.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072554142/student_view0/glossary.html


Behind the scenes; complex technology and systems that programmers, admins and web developers work with, and not normally seen by the end-user.
loriflynn.com/glossary.html



Selected response from:

isludegna
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5back-end
isludegna
4 +2fondo (back-end)
Edward Lum
5tren trasero
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
back-end


Explanation:
BACK END se refiere a todos los procesos no vistos, por ejemplo, satisfacción de las demandas de información, operaciones de integridad, coherencia y seguridad de los datos, control de las transacciones, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of Back-end on the Web:

(1) The part of the computer that changes source code into object code (machine read code). (2) The part of the program that runs on a server in a client/server application.
www.lsoft.com/info/glossary.asp


A \"back-end\" application or program serves indirectly in support of the front-end services, usually by being closer to the required resource or having the capability to communicate with the required resource, such as a database.
www.voxpilot.com/about/glossary.html


Database server functions and procedures for manipulating data.
www.networkcables.com/b.htm


This is the server element of a client/server system. It is the part of the Database Management System that interacts directly with the database itself.
www.isgsolutions.com/imis/definitions.html


The main objective of the Back-End is to convert an abstract representation into target-machine instructions. This is a machine-dependent component of the translator, similar in complexity to the code-generating stage of a conventional compiler.
www.transitive.com/tech_glossary.htm


The back-end of a site is usually accessible only to the Web site creators or administrators. It oftentimes includes inventory, accounting, purchasing, and payroll functions.
www.interkan.net/Support/Misc/glossary.shtm


Application or program that serves indirectly in support of the front-end services. For example, a CGI search script is a back-end application that processes and returns results for a search form submission.
www.ecommerce-dictionary.com/b.html


A \"back-end\" application or program serves indirectly in support of the front-end services, usually by being closer to the required resource or having the capability to communicate with the required resource, such as a database.
marketing.byu.edu/htmlpages/courses/490r/chapters/glossary.html


A general name given a server or host system that provides data or program functionality to other computers. Contrast front-end. The back-end is accessed by the user with a terminal or PC over a network or using an on-line connection. Compass is RMLS’s back-end system.
www.rmls-mn.com/news_info/glossary.html


Database Server for manipulating data.
www.connectworld.net/cgi-bin/iec/02GLSB.html


Upselling a direct marketing campaign respondent (i.e. converting a prospect to a buyer or converting a buyer to a repeat buyer).
www.billfryer.com/glossary/glossac.html


The centralized data storage of a split database.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072554142/student_view0/glossary.html


Behind the scenes; complex technology and systems that programmers, admins and web developers work with, and not normally seen by the end-user.
loriflynn.com/glossary.html






    Reference: http://www.csi.map.es/csi/pg5e31.htm
isludegna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo: Hasta el Ministerio español de Administraciones Públicas utiliza el término inglés.
4 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: y también lo pondría entre "" como en el caso de "front-end".
24 mins

agree  MJ Barber
57 mins

agree  Walter Pilimon: Correcto. No traducir.
6 hrs

agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondo (back-end)


Explanation:
tecnología de fondo

Tecnología en El Universal.com
... Lo que habrá, más bien, es una tecnología back-end o de fondo que
a su vez será parte de la industria de las telecomunicaciones. ...
http://tecnet.eluniversal.com/reportaje/nwtecnos/indice1.sht...

Fred >>> powered by NetDynamics
La tecnología de fondo Para establecer el Fred Platform con sus nuevas habilidades, Net Dynamics ha desarrollado nuevos conceptos y métodos: Toda la ...
http://www.netdynamics-tech.com/tmpl_php/technology/technolo...

Gestionar Imagenes con ADO
... Basic. No sé porque razón este control aun no es compatible con
ADO (es increíble dado que la tecnología de fondo es OLE DB). ...
http://www.mvps.org/vexpert/articles/adoImages.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chapete
17 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
2 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tren trasero


Explanation:
Esta respuesta es solo si se trata de la industria automotriz

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493