KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

over head conveyor

Spanish translation: transportador aéreo (o elevado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over head conveyor
Spanish translation:transportador aéreo (o elevado)
Entered by: Hector Aires

16:55 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / enamelling process
English term or phrase: over head conveyor
"a floor or over-head transport to and from individual plant process stations are automated"
transporting a boiler for enamelling
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
transportador aéreo (o elevado)
Explanation:
Hola Mikely
eso es un transportador que se instala colgado del techo o estructura.Personalmente monté dos transportadores aéreos de carrocerías y uno para conjunto caja/motor (grupo motopropulsor) en Renault, todos ellos con sus respectivos elevadores para los cambios de nivel.
Suerte
Héctor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias Héctor
espero poder devolverte el favor
un saludo MIKEL
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transportador aéreo (o elevado)
Hector Aires
5 +1transportadora superior
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportadora superior


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
17 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportador aéreo (o elevado)


Explanation:
Hola Mikely
eso es un transportador que se instala colgado del techo o estructura.Personalmente monté dos transportadores aéreos de carrocerías y uno para conjunto caja/motor (grupo motopropulsor) en Renault, todos ellos con sus respectivos elevadores para los cambios de nivel.
Suerte
Héctor


Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Gracias Héctor
espero poder devolverte el favor
un saludo MIKEL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: y los dos términos (aéreo / elevado) son aceptables.
55 mins