KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slide

Spanish translation: deslizador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide
Spanish translation:deslizador
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

18:20 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slide
Habla de la calibración de equipo de ingeniería. El contexto dice así:
5.3 At each frequency marked on the load within the specified frequency band:
5.3.1 Move the "slide" to position the load element all the way into the Tee.
5.3.2 Slowly pull the "slide" back and record the minimum and maximum return loss readings.

Gracias, espero su pronta respuesta!!
NICHES
Mexico
deslizador
Explanation:
otra idea
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Te debo una!!
Que tengas linda tarde!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deslizador
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4carro
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro


Explanation:
En este caso parecería ser un carro que se lleva deslizándolo sobre una corredera guía o un mecanismo similar de un lugar a otro para alimentar la carga y ponerla en posición para la correspondiente lectura.

A veces este carro o guía lleva una herramienta de corte o una herramienta de otro género a una posición determinada y se habla entonces de <carro portaherramienta>.

slide
a guiding surface (as a feeding mechanism) along which something slides

MWU

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deslizador


Explanation:
otra idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Te debo una!!
Que tengas linda tarde!