KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stepper

Spanish translation: actuador por pasos


19:33 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stepper
semiconductor stepper market
zulemaf
Argentina
Spanish translation:actuador por pasos
Explanation:
El término por si mismo no dice nada, ya que es un mecanismo que se utliza para la transferencia secuencial (es decir, por pasos muy cortos) de un máscara de circuito a un wafer de semicondutor.

"Stepper
A photolithography tool used in the production of semiconductor devices, thin film recording heads, micromachined devices and so forth. Also referred to as a step-and-repeat projection aligner, stepper works by transferring the image of a circuit or component from a master photomask image onto a small portion of the wafer surface. The substrate is then moved or stepped, and the image is exposed once again onto another area of the wafer. This process is repeated until the entire wafer surface is exposed."

Un saludo.

El texto citado se encuentra en:
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actuador por pasosJuan R. Migoya
4fotorrepetidor/fotorreductor-repetidor
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotorrepetidor/fotorreductor-repetidor


Explanation:
una opción, saludos!



(1)
TERM wafer stepper
(2)
TERM photo repeater
(3)
TERM step and repeat camera
(4)
TERM mask stepper
(5)
TERM stepper



(1)
TERM fotorrepetidor


Document 2


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM stepper



(1)
TERM fotorrepetidor
(2)
TERM fotorreductor-repetidor




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actuador por pasos


Explanation:
El término por si mismo no dice nada, ya que es un mecanismo que se utliza para la transferencia secuencial (es decir, por pasos muy cortos) de un máscara de circuito a un wafer de semicondutor.

"Stepper
A photolithography tool used in the production of semiconductor devices, thin film recording heads, micromachined devices and so forth. Also referred to as a step-and-repeat projection aligner, stepper works by transferring the image of a circuit or component from a master photomask image onto a small portion of the wafer surface. The substrate is then moved or stepped, and the image is exposed once again onto another area of the wafer. This process is repeated until the entire wafer surface is exposed."

Un saludo.

El texto citado se encuentra en:


    Reference: http://www.ultratech.com/products/glossary.shtml
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757