KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

standing moment

Spanish translation: momento estático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing moment
Spanish translation:momento estático
Entered by: xxxcsm

20:04 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fisica
English term or phrase: standing moment
- The standing moment is the product of the gravitational force Fg and the horizontal distance l of the centre of mass from the tilting edge
fornari
momento estático
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Saludos
Selected response from:

xxxcsm
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3momento estáticoxxxcsm
3estado/momento estacionario
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado/momento estacionario


Explanation:

momento se usa mucho en mecánica

Collins dict momento:(Mech)momentum, moment

In Eurodicautom:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM moment



(1)
TERM momento
(2)
TERM estado


Document 2


Subject Statistics (ST)




(1)
TERM moment coefficient
(2)
TERM moment



(1)
TERM momento






Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM standing wave
(2)
TERM stationary wave



(1)
TERM onda estacionaria



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
momento estático


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Saludos

xxxcsm
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Perfecto, es lo que estaba por contestar
0 min
  -> Gracias Héctor

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Juan R. Migoya
14 mins
  -> Gracias Juan