KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fuel-wise

Spanish translation: ahorro de carburante/combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel-wise
Spanish translation:ahorro de carburante/combustible
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:41 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / energy systems
English term or phrase: fuel-wise
A drawback of the conventional steam boiler is that it is, fuel-wise, relatively inefficient.

En una patente, compara la invención con un sistema tradicional. Supongo que por el contexto podría traducirse como "en cuanto al combustible", pero me gustaría una segunda opinión, gracias.
iveiga
ahorro de carburante/combustible
Explanation:

el sufijo -wise es siempre relativo a ganacias en el Collins dict


An Alternative Fuel Marketing Ploy
Most anyone who is interested knows that there are alternative/renewable motor fuel formulas sitting on the shelf waiting to be used. Some workable formulas are more than three decades old.

The USA took one swipe at introducing renewable motorfuels in the form of "gasohol," what, 30 years ago? The attempt failed. It was a good first step, but it failed. Perhaps it is just wishful thinking on my part, but I think the fuel was equal in quality to the totally petroleum based gasolines of the day and, yes, I am aware that gasohol was only 10% alcohol. If we had stayed with it and not done another thing we would be better off, renewable fuel wise, than we are now. And that much further from dependence on mideast oil, that much closer to long term peace, etc.

Consejos de Marly para ahorrar combustible

Los aceites de motor Marly Black Gold son de color negro porque contienen millones de partículas de grafito, un súper lubricante sólido y estable que utilizan millones de conductores USA y de la CEE y que proporciona una espectacular mejora en el funcionamiento del motor (a menor fricción, mayor duración de vida), un importante ahorro de carburante (a menor fricción, menor consumo) y proporciona una conducción económica y ecológica.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, "ineficaz en cuanto al ahorro de combustible", para evitar posibles ambigüedades... un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en cuanto al consumo de combistible
George Rabel
4 +2en cuanto al gasto de combustiblesileugenia
5ahorro de carburante/combustible
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cuanto al gasto de combustible


Explanation:
...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita.

agree  Ivannia Garcia
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ivannia.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahorro de carburante/combustible


Explanation:

el sufijo -wise es siempre relativo a ganacias en el Collins dict


An Alternative Fuel Marketing Ploy
Most anyone who is interested knows that there are alternative/renewable motor fuel formulas sitting on the shelf waiting to be used. Some workable formulas are more than three decades old.

The USA took one swipe at introducing renewable motorfuels in the form of "gasohol," what, 30 years ago? The attempt failed. It was a good first step, but it failed. Perhaps it is just wishful thinking on my part, but I think the fuel was equal in quality to the totally petroleum based gasolines of the day and, yes, I am aware that gasohol was only 10% alcohol. If we had stayed with it and not done another thing we would be better off, renewable fuel wise, than we are now. And that much further from dependence on mideast oil, that much closer to long term peace, etc.

Consejos de Marly para ahorrar combustible

Los aceites de motor Marly Black Gold son de color negro porque contienen millones de partículas de grafito, un súper lubricante sólido y estable que utilizan millones de conductores USA y de la CEE y que proporciona una espectacular mejora en el funcionamiento del motor (a menor fricción, mayor duración de vida), un importante ahorro de carburante (a menor fricción, menor consumo) y proporciona una conducción económica y ecológica.




    Reference: http://www.progress.org/faulk39.htm
    Reference: http://www.micoche.com/articulos/2003/2003_08.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, "ineficaz en cuanto al ahorro de combustible", para evitar posibles ambigüedades... un saludo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cuanto al consumo de combistible


Explanation:
"..relativamente ineficiente en cuanto al consumo de combustible."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-03 21:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combustible, por supuesto. Es que en mi teclado la U está demasaido cerca de la I..

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Me parece la "más" mejor
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Hector

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo