KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

desorb

Spanish translation: liberar (lo que estaba absorbido o retenido)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desorb
Spanish translation:liberar (lo que estaba absorbido o retenido)
Entered by: Hector Aires

20:52 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / energy system
English term or phrase: desorb
In general, since sorbents take up the working fluid when cooled and desorb the working fluid when heated, the chiller is characterized as being heat driven.

Mientras el inglés y el francés utilizan las formas "desorb" y "désorber", ¿qué utilizan los especialistas españoles? ¿Desorber? No parece muy extendido en Internet...
iveiga
liberan
Explanation:
"Retienen" o absorben el fluido al enfriar y lo "liberan" al calentar
Suerte
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Sí, yo también prefiero utilizar "liberar" o "desprender", la verdad... Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liberan
Hector Aires
3desorberSusana Galilea


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberan


Explanation:
"Retienen" o absorben el fluido al enfriar y lo "liberan" al calentar
Suerte

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Sí, yo también prefiero utilizar "liberar" o "desprender", la verdad... Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desorber


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom


Document 1


Subject Nuclear Technology - Nuclear Industry (AT)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM desorbed water

Reference Brandenberger-Stattman,Nuc Power Dic



(1)
TERM agua desorbida

Reference Interlemas



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506