KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Teglar radome

Spanish translation: cúpula de la antena giratoria Teglar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teglar radome
Spanish translation:cúpula de la antena giratoria Teglar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:25 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Teglar radome
"Test antenna definition: For non-shielded antennas use a Class 1 reflector of the correct size. For shielded antennas use a Class 1 reflector with a full absorber shield and *Teglar radome* for all shielded antenna feeds."

No encontré ni un significado para ambas palabras. Espero me puedan ayudar!!!!
NICHES
Mexico
cúpula de la antena giratoria Teglar
Explanation:
traducción textual de "radome" de Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Tegla es una marca registrata:

Yahoo! Groups : Tower-pro Messages : Message 963 of 15478
... NE Wisconsin where there were several high performance dishes installed and noticed
one of the installations has a very small tear in the Teglar® radome covers ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/Tower-pro/message/963 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mike, you've really saved me!!!!
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cúpula de la antena giratoria Teglar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4cubierta/protector Teglar
Pablo Grosschmid
3Es la marca de una parte de la antena, dejela en el idioma original
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teglar radome
cúpula de la antena giratoria Teglar


Explanation:
traducción textual de "radome" de Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Tegla es una marca registrata:

Yahoo! Groups : Tower-pro Messages : Message 963 of 15478
... NE Wisconsin where there were several high performance dishes installed and noticed
one of the installations has a very small tear in the Teglar® radome covers ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/Tower-pro/message/963 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mike, you've really saved me!!!!
Regards

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teglar radome
cubierta/protector Teglar


Explanation:
radome es la orotección o cobertura circular de, p. ej., una antena barredora de radar, y Teglar es marca o sistema

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teglar radome
Es la marca de una parte de la antena, dejela en el idioma original


Explanation:
noticed one of the installations has a very small tear in the Teglar® radome covers

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094