KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

timeouts

Spanish translation: intervalos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeouts (software settings)
Spanish translation:intervalos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:27 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: timeouts
in a software settings
Evelina Brondi
intervalos
Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1finalización
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5intervalos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervalos


Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finalización


Explanation:
La finalización intencional de una tarea incompleta. Se usa para que se retransmita o vuelva a introducirse la información si después de un dado período de tiempo no se completa la tarea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 00:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In communications, the intentional ending of an incomplete task. If an acknowledgment, carrier, logon, etc., has not occurred in a specified amount of time, the timeout ends the waiting loop so that the request can be retransmitted or the process terminated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 00:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In communications, the intentional ending of an incomplete task. If an acknowledgment, carrier, logon, etc., has not occurred in a specified amount of time, the timeout ends the waiting loop so that the request can be retransmitted or the process terminated.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Me parece correcto
34 mins
  -> Mil gracias Hector