KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

contracted power overrun

Spanish translation: sobrecargas de potencia contratada


08:42 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: contracted power overrun
This makes the total management of electrical installations possible, not only for energy use but for detecting, with the use of the application software, overloading, asymmetry, current failures, contracted power overruns, etc…
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:sobrecargas de potencia contratada
Explanation:
saludos -
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sobrepasamiento de la potencia contratadaJuan R. Migoya
4 +3sobrecargas de potencia contratada
johnclaude
4exceso de la energía contratada
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrepasamiento de la potencia contratada


Explanation:
Que es lo que te cobran más ;)

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 08:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"rebasamiento...\"

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: o "exceso de la demanda contrada" Juan.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, también. Gracias Hector!

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristobal!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobrecargas de potencia contratada


Explanation:
saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: sobrecargas de LA potencia contratada
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
6 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceso de la energía contratada


Explanation:
Las industrias contratan con la Compañia de Electricidad un monto de energia a consumir. El exceso a ese contrato es cobrado con tarifas diferentes.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493