KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ac current

Spanish translation: corriente alterna


09:06 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ac current
This is an instrument which measures, calculates and displays all the main electrical parameters at any electrical network (balanced or not). The measuring is true RMS value, through three a.c. voltage inputs and three a.c. current inputs
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:corriente alterna
Explanation:
Saludos -
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corriente alterna
johnclaude
5corriente alterna
Valentín Hernández Lima
5corriente CA
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corriente alterna


Explanation:
Saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
1 min
  -> gracias, Juan

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corriente CA


Explanation:
CA es la abreviatura en español

C / "eI"si: /
a (= alternating current) CA

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corriente alterna


Explanation:
Ocurre no pocas veces en inglés que el sustantivo que es abreviado en una sigla se escriba completo a continuación, como cuando decimos <HIV virus>.

Por ejemplo:

Sexually Transmitted Diseases HIV Virus and AIDS. People are sometimes
confused about the difference between AIDS and the HIV virus.

www.med.umich.edu/1libr/womens/sextd07.htm -

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912