KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

creaming tank

Spanish translation: tanque de batido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creaming tank
Spanish translation:tanque de batido
Entered by: Frida Tussie

13:41 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chees production
English term or phrase: creaming tank
(Ya había formulado la duda sobre "creeaming" pero no se refiere el texto a desnatar, pues este último término se aplica a la leche, sino a "batir" el queso)

The processed cheese has lost its thick viscosity after the UHT treatment. The KS creaming tank is increasing the viscosity of the processed cheese up to the necessary filling quality by stirring gently the liquid cheese.
Julia Salazar
tanque de batido
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo Frida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tanque de proceso
Alicia Jordá
4tanque de batidoFrida Tussie
4desnatadoraJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanque de proceso


Explanation:

tanque de proceso, en donde el queso se forma, procesa, una idea!


6.9. Tanques. Tipos de tanques. Depósitos intermedios de almacenamiento. Tanques de proceso. Tanque de regulación. 6.10. Control de proceso. Automatización. Lógica. Controles. Control integrado total de la planta. 6.11. Sistemas auxiliares. Necesidad de elaboración de productos lácteos. Equipamiento de abastecimiento de agua. Tratamiento del agua. Diseño de la red de tuberías. Otros equipos. Red de distribución de vapor. Refrigeración. El evaporador. El compresor. El condensador. Producción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ontario farms. The study indicated that representative milk samples
could be obtained after 2 minutes of agitation as opposed to the 5-minute
agitation standard. This result was independent of farm-to-farm variations
such as tank shape, size, percent fill, impeller size, rpm, temperature
changes, and milk composition. The research involved creaming,
intermittent agitation, agitation, and bottom vs. top sampling tests.
Creaming tests, which assessed the creaming rate of raw milk for a 3-
hour period, indicated that milk stays homogeneous during the first 40-
50 minutes of setting. Intermittent agitation tests, which determined
the agitation time required to obtain a homogenous milk sample after
1, 2.5 and 4 hr of creaming in full and half full tanks, indicated that if
the milk is left to cream from 1 to 4 hours, a homogeneous sample could
be obtained after agitating the milk for 2 minutes regardless of % fill
variations. Agitation tests, which assessed the agitation time required
to obtain a representative sample after 3 hours of creaming from 26 different
tanks, showed that 2 minutes of agitation were required. Bottom
vs. Top sampling tests, which compared the standard sampling procedure
(Top sampling) with a sampling method that uses a device, which

http://www.adsa.org/jds/2002abs/jnabs26.pdf



    Reference: http://www.amvediciones.com/mil.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 mins
  -> gracias María!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desnatadora


Explanation:
Cream separator => desnatadora (ver referencia).

Separa la nata del líquido por centrifugación.

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.alimentosargentinos.gov.ar/0-3/lacteos/14_Diccio/...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanque de batido


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo Frida