KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

overall vibration measurement

Spanish translation: mediciones/ medidas totales de vibración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overall vibration measurement
Spanish translation:mediciones/ medidas totales de vibración
Entered by: Maria Alonso

04:35 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overall vibration measurement
It can simultaneously record and store 5 of the most useful overall vibration measurements and it collects spectrum and wave type form data.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
mediciones/ medidas totales de vibración
Explanation:
espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mediciones/ medidas totales de vibración
Maria Alonso
4 +1medidas del conjunto de (las) vibracionesJuan R. Migoya
2mediciones de vibracion ambientalStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mediciones/ medidas totales de vibración


Explanation:
espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: me psrece correcto
25 mins

agree  Abigail Marquez: estoy de acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: o globales
3 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mediciones de vibracion ambiental


Explanation:
just a guess, maybe that fits in your context


    Reference: http://www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/TDX-0225103-1648...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidas del conjunto de (las) vibraciones


Explanation:
Entiendo que "overall" se refiere a las "vibraciones", con un sentido de "abarcar todas las vibraciones" del sistema. Parece que se pone "overall" en vez de "all" para referirlo más explicitamente al sistema sobre el que se hacen las mediciones.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Cambiaría mediciones por medidas. El sentido me parece perfecto.
2 hrs
  -> Pues hágase! ;) Gracias Hector!