KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

contrast

Spanish translation: depósitos


10:26 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: contrast
Use a soft cloth and warm water to clean contrast from the removable backlight cover.
Buildup of contrast is one of the major causes for mulfunctions.
vhz
Spanish translation:depósitos
Explanation:
This is the accepted term used for contact lenses. I gather your text is related to a photographic / ocular apparatus of some sort, hence the term.

HTH
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Las respuestas 2 y 3 me han dado una pista porque contraste me sonaba raro. Al final, pongo "partículas" (se trata de un equipo médico). Desgraciadamente no puedo dividir los puntos y la suerte al echar la moneda ha sonreído a johnclaude.
Otra vez, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depósitos
johnclaude
4grano
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grano


Explanation:
See this link:
[PDF] Kodak PreVi ew System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Our experience proves there is no noticeable buildup of contrast or
grain when transfers are made on the color intermediate film. ...
www.kodak.com/US/plugins/acrobat/en/motion/ newsletters/inCamera/fall98/preview.pdf - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depósitos


Explanation:
This is the accepted term used for contact lenses. I gather your text is related to a photographic / ocular apparatus of some sort, hence the term.

HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Las respuestas 2 y 3 me han dado una pista porque contraste me sonaba raro. Al final, pongo "partículas" (se trata de un equipo médico). Desgraciadamente no puedo dividir los puntos y la suerte al echar la moneda ha sonreído a johnclaude.
Otra vez, muchas gracias