KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

EQUIPMENT LEGEND

Spanish translation: leyenda del equipo


13:49 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EQUIPMENT LEGEND
Se refiere a la una lista que dice así:
"*EQUIPMENT LEGEND*
1. Oscilloscope mainframe
2. Sweep generator
3. X-Y recorder
4. Low pass filter
5. Detectors
6. Hybrid Tee
7. Frequency meter
8. WR to Type "N" transition
9. Coaxial atenuator
10. 50 ohm tyoe "N" termination load."

Todo esto es parte de información referente a un plano sobre "TEST PROCEDURE FOR PORT-TO-PORT ISOLATION". Gracias. Hope anyone one can help me!!
NICHES
Mexico
Spanish translation:leyenda del equipo
Explanation:
It is the same term in Spanish

I hope it helps!
Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria. You really helped me.!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leyenda del equipo
Maria Lorenzo
4clave de equipo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment legend
clave de equipo


Explanation:
Note 2b below

Oxford


legend / "ledZ@nd / n
1 a [c u] (story) leyenda f
b [c] (person) mito m, leyenda f; she’s a living legend es un auténtico mito or una auténtica leyenda;
she was a legend in her own lifetime (set phrase) ya en vida era un mito or una leyenda
2 [c]
a (inscription) leyenda f
b (on map) signos mpl convencionales; (on chart) clave f


Perhaps later reference is made to different pieces of equipment through the code or key by just referring to the number on the list.

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
I got a better answer according to the text I am translatin
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I got a better answer according to the text I am translatin

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment legend
leyenda del equipo


Explanation:
It is the same term in Spanish

I hope it helps!
Maria

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria. You really helped me.!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jursalas
2 mins
  -> thanks!