KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

journal bearing

Spanish translation: cojinete autolubricante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journal bearing
Spanish translation:cojinete autolubricante
Entered by: Mile

16:21 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: journal bearing
A separating, protective wedge of fluid lubricant is formed in operating chain joints much like that formed in journal bearings.
(es una máquina apiladora)
Mile
cojinete autolubricante
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Babylon aparece traducido \"journal bearing\" al Francés como \"coussinet autolubrifiant\". (Glosario \"Test Flight and Aircraft Airworthiness\").
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chumacera / cojinete liso
David Russi
3 +1cojinete autolubricante
Miquel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chumacera / cojinete liso


Explanation:
Politécnico Beigbeder

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinete autolubricante


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Babylon aparece traducido \"journal bearing\" al Francés como \"coussinet autolubrifiant\". (Glosario \"Test Flight and Aircraft Airworthiness\").


    Reference: http://www.epma.com/non_members_area/pm_glossary_non_members...
Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 mins