KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Horsepower tables

Spanish translation: tablas de potencia


16:24 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Horsepower tables
The Horsepower Tables are valid only for drives lubricated in the specified manner
Mile
Spanish translation:tablas de potencia
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tablas de potencia
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Tablas de caballos de fuerza
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horsepower tables
Tablas de caballos de fuerza


Explanation:
Oxford + exp.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horsepower tables
tablas de potencia


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
13 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Hector Aires: Si está mejor. La potencia la mediremos en Hp o lo que sea
16 mins
  -> Exactamente. Gracias Hector

agree  Amancio Iglesias: mejor el término genérico potencia que los caballos, también podría decirse tabla de caballaje, pero queda mejor tabla de potencia
29 mins
  -> Gracias Amancio