KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slack strand

Spanish translation: ramal con huelgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack strand
Spanish translation:ramal con huelgo
Entered by: Mile

16:30 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slack strand
The oil should be applied inside the chain loop and evenly across the chain width, the stream should always be directed at the slack strand.
Mile
ramal con huelgo
Explanation:
es el flojo, el no sometido a esfuerzo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ramal con huelgo
Pablo Grosschmid
5retorno de la cadena
Hector Aires


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retorno de la cadena


Explanation:
Se lubrica en la parte que cuelga de la cadena, en la parte floja normalmente es la de abajo.

Saludos dos dos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramal con huelgo


Explanation:
es el flojo, el no sometido a esfuerzo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Gracias