KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

earth bar

Spanish translation: barra o varilla de (puesta a) tierra, seg¡un tamaño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth bar
Spanish translation:barra o varilla de (puesta a) tierra, seg¡un tamaño
Entered by: charlesink

18:42 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earth bar
en Argentina, a la barra de puesta a tierra en instalaciones eléctricas se le llama jabalina. ¿Cómo se dice en España?
Gracias y saludos
Carlos
charlesink
barra o varilla de (puesta a) tierra, seg¡un tamaño
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toma de tierraAlvaro Paris
5pica de tierraChapete
5electrodo de puesta a tierra
Hector Aires
4 +1barra o varilla de (puesta a) tierra, seg¡un tamaño
Pablo Grosschmid
4barra de masa
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra o varilla de (puesta a) tierra, seg¡un tamaño


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra de masa


Explanation:
otra posibilidad, bastante común

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrodo de puesta a tierra


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
si es Español Internacional eso es.
Héctor.

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pica de tierra


Explanation:
.

Chapete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toma de tierra


Explanation:
Es otro nombre más común de las picas de puesta a tierra en edificaciones

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5