KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Safety in Welding and Cutting

Spanish translation: Medidas de Seguridad para Soldaduras y Cortes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety in Welding and Cutting
Spanish translation:Medidas de Seguridad para Soldaduras y Cortes
Entered by: Daniela Monti

21:32 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Safety in Welding and Cutting
"Consult the American National Standard Z49.1 *Safety in Welding and Cutting*, published by the American Welding Society (AWS)."

Sería Seguridad en Soldaduras y Cortaduras?, simplemente no me suena bien, creo que debe ser diferente. Gracias. Espero su pronta respuesta.
NICHES
Mexico
Seguridad en Soldaduras y Cortes
Explanation:
También podrías decir "Medidas de Seguridad para Soldaduras y Cortes" que me parece más explicativo se asemeja más al español.
Suerte.
Daniela
Selected response from:

Daniela Monti
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias, el comentario al final me fue de mucha ayuda. Suerte igualmente para ti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seguridad en corte y soldadura
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1Seguridad en Soldaduras y Cortes
Daniela Monti
4 +1seguridad en soldadura y corte/cizallamiento
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety in welding and cutting
seguridad en corte y soldadura


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
26 mins
  -> Gracias Hector

agree  Alvaro Paris
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety in welding and cutting
seguridad en soldadura y corte/cizallamiento


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seguridad en Soldaduras y Cortes


Explanation:
También podrías decir "Medidas de Seguridad para Soldaduras y Cortes" que me parece más explicativo se asemeja más al español.
Suerte.
Daniela

Daniela Monti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Mil gracias, el comentario al final me fue de mucha ayuda. Suerte igualmente para ti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
16 mins