KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

clog

Spanish translation: obstruir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clog
Spanish translation:obstruir
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

13:47 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clog
Do not paint the phone. Paint can clog the moving parts and prevent proper operation.
Komal
obstruir
Explanation:
"Clog" significa obstruir.

Aconsejan no pintar el teléfono dado que la pintura podría obstruir y trabar los elementos móviles del mismo

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 52 mins (2003-12-07 14:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien pensado, ¿a quién se le ocurre pintar un teléfono?
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8obstruir
Andy Watkinson
5 +2obstruir, atascar
Michael Powers (PhD)
3empatar
Guetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empatar


Explanation:
empatar

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstruir, atascar


Explanation:
Oxford

clog2 -gg-: clog (up) vt ‹ pipe / sink / filter › obstruir*, atascar*; ‹ wheels › atascar*

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: obstruir in this case. :O)
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
obstruir


Explanation:
"Clog" significa obstruir.

Aconsejan no pintar el teléfono dado que la pintura podría obstruir y trabar los elementos móviles del mismo

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 52 mins (2003-12-07 14:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien pensado, ¿a quién se le ocurre pintar un teléfono?

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle: obstruir y trabar
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

agree  liliherre
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a todos. Muy amables

agree  Alvaro Paris
11 hrs