KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flip

Spanish translation: tapa


13:48 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flip
Keep the flip of the phone closed
Komal
Spanish translation:tapa
Explanation:
The flip refers to the cover. I've put a link to a page where you can find an exmple.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tapa
Sarah Brenchley
4cubierta
victor47
4flip
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1carcasa
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carcasa


Explanation:
"Cuando giras el teléfono Nokia 6800 horizontalmente y lo abres, descubrirás un teclado completo. Puedes incluso empezar a escribir un mensaje con la carcasa cerrada y seguir con la carcasa abierta."
Nokia 6800 - eXpansys España - [ Translate this page ]
... Nokia 6800 Página de inicio > GSM Mobile Phones > Nokia 6800. ... La mensajería alcanza
nuevos niveles de sencillez y eficacia con el teléfono Nokia 6800. ...
www.expansys.es/product.asp?code=6800

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: The caracasa refers to the main body of the hone. What flip refers to is the flap or cover.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tapa


Explanation:
The flip refers to the cover. I've put a link to a page where you can find an exmple.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.hipertelefono.com/erict18.html
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: sencillo... :O) :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Álvaro

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dominique.

agree  liliherre
7 hrs
  -> Thanks María.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alvaro Paris
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Álvaro.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flip


Explanation:
elcomercioperu / Nuevos Productos / Lunes, 10 de Noviembre de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Este teléfono móvil flip GSM/GPRS tiene una cámara integrada y una pantalla a
color TFT de casi 65 mil colores, y toda una gama de aplicaciones de imagen y ...
www.elcomercioperu.com.pe/PCWorld/Html/ 2003-10-15/NueProduct0065028.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Telco - [ Translate this page ]
... El teléfono flip Z1010, está diseñado con amplias capacidades para manejar
imágenes, mensajes y conectividad utilizando tercera generación (3G). ...
www.lared.com.ve/archivo/telco73.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2003-12-06 15:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no doubt it refers to the cover, but all covers are not \"flip\" type covers that pop down and pop up.

In the industry, it is either called \"tapa flip\" or simply \"flip\"

Look at this link from Verizon, the largest cell phone company in the US, and other links:

Listín Diario - Digital - - [ Translate this page ]
... CODETEL, una compañía Verizon, y Kyocera Wireless Corporation presentaron el nuevo
teléfono celular Kyocera 5135, tipo ‘‘flip’’, durante un coctel ...
www.listin.com.do/antes/161102/ cuerpos/sociales/soci1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Multipoint SA - Comunicaciones Móviles - [ Translate this page ]
... Teléfono celular digital sistema prepago \"con tarjeta\" de la empresa PERSONAL LIGHT.
Llamada entrante vibrante. Agenda para 100 memorias. Tapa Flip inteligente ...
www.multipoint.com.ar/mall/telefonos_blister.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta


Explanation:
mantenga la cubierta cerrada

victor47
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish