KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

field construction projects

Spanish translation: proyectos de construcción en obras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field construction projects
Spanish translation:proyectos de construcción en obras
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

17:27 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: field construction projects
Our combined effort to provide a good working environment is the cornerstone of our performance at field construction projects.

Si fuera "proyectos de construcción de campo", tendría sentido? cuál?
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
proyectos de construcción en el propio lugar de la obra
Explanation:
Al leer tus preguntas subsiguientes, entiendo que la principal diferencia que se quiere establecer sería respecto a la fase de planos en el estudio del arquitecto o del ingeniero; se trataría de la obra en sí misma con todas sus tareas, desde montar un andamio hasta pegar los ladrillos y levantar el edificio.

...es la piedra angular de nuestro desempeño en los proyectos de construcción en el propio lugar de la obra.

Un ejemplo de este contraste:

CSIRO Sustainable Materials Engineering has been investigating the performance and suitability of using recycled products in non-structural concrete construction. The research has focused on new and innovative uses for recycled concrete as a cost-effective construction material, with the aim of developing quality control procedures that allow a more general use of recycled aggregates in higher grade applications.

Much of this research has been conducted primarily in the laboratory. The next step will be to put these ideas into action by initiating a systematic program to determine the viability and long-term performance of these materials in actual field construction projects.


Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proyectos de construccion de campo
Laurent Slowack
5proyectos de construcción en campo
Maria San Martin
4proyectos de construcción en/sobre el terreno
moken
4proyectos de construcción en el propio lugar de la obra
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proyectos de construccion de campo


Explanation:
Tienes lo correcto.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria San Martin: de acuerdo! Es la forma más resumida y es correcto decirlo así
17 mins

agree  Alvaro Paris
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyectos de construcción en el propio lugar de la obra


Explanation:
Al leer tus preguntas subsiguientes, entiendo que la principal diferencia que se quiere establecer sería respecto a la fase de planos en el estudio del arquitecto o del ingeniero; se trataría de la obra en sí misma con todas sus tareas, desde montar un andamio hasta pegar los ladrillos y levantar el edificio.

...es la piedra angular de nuestro desempeño en los proyectos de construcción en el propio lugar de la obra.

Un ejemplo de este contraste:

CSIRO Sustainable Materials Engineering has been investigating the performance and suitability of using recycled products in non-structural concrete construction. The research has focused on new and innovative uses for recycled concrete as a cost-effective construction material, with the aim of developing quality control procedures that allow a more general use of recycled aggregates in higher grade applications.

Much of this research has been conducted primarily in the laboratory. The next step will be to put these ideas into action by initiating a systematic program to determine the viability and long-term performance of these materials in actual field construction projects.


Gratas horas,

V



    Reference: http://www.cmit.csiro.au/innovation/2000-04/conswaste.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyectos de construcción en campo


Explanation:
Perdón, quería decir "en campo" en vez de "de campo". Es el nombre "acuñado", además de la propuesta de Val, que también es correcta. Me inclino por esta traducción que es más sucinta!

Saludos,

María

Maria San Martin
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyectos de construcción en/sobre el terreno


Explanation:
hi carolina

at least this is the way we translate "field" in the sense of "on the spot" in ngo speak - i think it could be applicable to this context too.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372