KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

1 stage high

Spanish translation: de más de un piso de altura


17:30 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scaffolding
English term or phrase: 1 stage high
Tema: Andamios/ Scaffolding

Guardrails/toe boards should be in place in all cases over 1 stage high.

Outriggers...over 2 stages high.

3 stages maximum.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Spanish translation:de más de un piso de altura
Explanation:
Es decir, si los obreros van a estar trabajando a un piso o más de altura será necesario proteger el andamio con pasarelas y barandillas para mayor seguridad; siendo necesario montar, si no me equivoco, vigas de refuerzo a partir de los dos pisos de altura.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín. Clarísimo.
:-)
Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de más de un piso de altura
Valentín Hernández Lima
3piso, nivelsileugenia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piso, nivel


Explanation:
Fijáte en la acepción 9, quizá se refiera a eso. Saludos!

stage
NOUN: 1. A raised and level floor or platform. 2a. A raised platform on which theatrical performances are presented. b. An area in which actors perform. c. The acting profession, or the world of theater. Used with the: The stage is her life. 3. The scene of an event or of a series of events. 4. A platform on a microscope that supports a slide for viewing. 5. A scaffold for workers. 6. A resting place on a journey, especially one providing overnight accommodations. 7. The distance between stopping places on a journey; a leg: proceeded in easy stages. 8. A stagecoach. 9. A level or story of a building. 10. The height of the surface of a river or other fluctuating body of water above a set point: at flood stage.

The American Heritage Dict. of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardrails/toe boards should be in place in all cases over 1 stage high: ... más de un piso por encima

Outriggers...over 2 stages high: ... más de dos pisos por encima.

3 stages maximum: tres pisos como máximo.


sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over 1 stage high
de más de un piso de altura


Explanation:
Es decir, si los obreros van a estar trabajando a un piso o más de altura será necesario proteger el andamio con pasarelas y barandillas para mayor seguridad; siendo necesario montar, si no me equivoco, vigas de refuerzo a partir de los dos pisos de altura.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín. Clarísimo.
:-)
Carolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Puede ser que tu interpretación sea la correcta y no la mía. Saludos.
38 mins
  -> No tomo nada más "stage" sino "in all cases over 1 stage high", deben instalarse pasarelas y barandillas en todos los casos en los que el andamio tenga 1 piso o más de altura, lo cual es lógico, pues una caida desde 2 metros o más es un gran peligro.

agree  iveiga: sí, "piso" o "planta"
1 hr