KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boring

Spanish translation: perforación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boring
Spanish translation:perforación
Entered by: iveiga

20:45 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boring
[...] boring a cylindrical rod using a lathe such that the tail end of said rod opposite said rod distal surfaces is offset from the central axis of the lathe.

En francés el término es "alésage", pero desconozco el nombre en español. Gracias por su ayuda.
iveiga
perforar, taladrar
Explanation:
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perforar, taladrar
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1barrenar
Edward Lum
4doblarJuan R. Migoya
2escariado
Pablo Dal Monte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doblar


Explanation:
Creo que es eso.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrenar


Explanation:
Note Net. Idioma: Español Verbo: barrenar, Traducción Definición+Contexto. Formas simples, Formas compuestas. barrenar, haber barrenado. ...
www.verba.org/owa-v/ verba_dba.verba_es.select_page?query_verba=barrenar

Rectificadoras de Volantes Equipo Opcional
... 862128, Montaje, Portaherramienta del Radio. 808405, Barra de Barrenar, 1.50" (38.1mm). 808406, Herramienta de Barrenar. ... 863330, Herramienta para Contra-Barrenar. ...
www.van-norman.com/spanish/fgopt.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-07 20:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Boot-topping. Media carena. Bore. Barreno, taladro. Bore (to). Barrenar, taladrar.
Bottom. Carena, fondo del buque. Bow. Proa y serviola. Bow-bent. Arqueado. ...
pc-78-120.udac.se:8001/WWW/Nautica/etymology/ Spanish/OScanlan(1847)_p248.html

BORE REPAIR BORE WELDER AND BORING BAR WELDER OPTIONS
... particulares. Ofrecemos unidades que pueden barrenar desde un mínimo de 38 mm (1\'5\") hasta un máximo de 2032 mm (80\"). Nuestras ...
www.borerepair.addr.com/page6SP.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perforar, taladrar


Explanation:
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
11 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Alvaro Paris
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Miquel
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
escariado


Explanation:
Larousse FR>Es:
Alésage
- Alisado, alisadura
- Escariado (d'un trou)
- Calibrado, mandrilado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-07 21:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom:
Document 1


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)



Definition opération consistant à parachever, en en calibrant exactement les dimensions, les trous qui traversent une pièce mécanique

Reference Tarif douanier
(1)
TERM alésage

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CCD 82.05;Petit Robert,1977



(1)
TERM escariado

Reference Arancel Aduano 82.05


Document 2


Subject Physics (PH)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition alésage du corps d\'une pompe à deux vis, dans lequel tournent celles-ci et dont la section transversale présente la forme d\'un huit

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
(1)
TERM alésage double

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
(2)
TERM alésage en forme de huit

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
(3)
TERM alésage en huit

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.



(1)
TERM escariado doble

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
(2)
TERM escariado en forma de ocho

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-07 21:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En REsumen:
Escariado o Mandrinado
Está claro en Eurodicautom:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
*** TERM boring bar
Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 84.48
Note {NTE} tool holder for machine tool
*** TERM barra de mandrinar
Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 84.66
*** TERM barre d\'alésage
Reference Tarif douanier Notex CCD 84.48
Note {NTE} porte-outil de machine-outil



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-07 21:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document 4
Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Definition opération consistant à parachever, en en calibrant exactement les dimensions, les trous qui traversent une pièce mécanique
Reference Tarif douanier
*** TERM alésage
Reference Tarif douanier Notex CCD 82.05;Petit Robert,1977

*** TERM reaming
*** TERM broaching
Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 82.05

*** TERM escariado
Reference Arancel Aduano 82.05


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-07 21:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Physics (PH)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Definition alésage du corps d\'une pompe à deux vis, dans lequel tournent celles-ci et dont la section transversale présente la forme d\'un huit
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
*** TERM alésage double
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
*** TERM alésage en forme de huit
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
*** TERM alésage en huit
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.

Definition the bore in the form of a figure of eight which appears when a section is made through the internal casing of a two-spindles are revolving
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
*** TERM figure of eight bore
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.

*** TERM escariado doble
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
*** TERM escariado en forma de ocho
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.



Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86