KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

extension antenna

Spanish translation: antena de extensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension antenna
Spanish translation:antena de extensión
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:56 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio equipment
English term or phrase: extension antenna
However, a better strategy than moving the Antenna Distributor to a better position, and risking excessive transmission loss back to the receivers or requiring an upgrade to more expensive cable, is to utilize a pair of Extension Antennas.
smoralestrad
antena de extensión
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Mª Luisa
Un cordial saludo,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antena de extensión
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Antena desplegable.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
5prolongadores de antena
Pablo Grosschmid
4antena supletoria/ de extensión
Alicia Jordá
3antena de la extensión
lafresita


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antena de la extensión


Explanation:
.

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolongadores de antena


Explanation:
podría decirse también antenas prolongadoras, pero solas no son antenas, simplemente prolongan (elevan) una antena existente para que tenga más alcance

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antena supletoria/ de extensión


Explanation:

Eurodicautom:

Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)




(1)
TERM subscriber's extension station
(2)
TERM extension



(1)
TERM supletorio



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antena de extensión


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Gracias Mª Luisa
Un cordial saludo,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antena desplegable.


Explanation:
-Se me ocurre que puede referirse a las antenas desplegables de cualquier aparato. (encartable, extendible...)
Suerte!

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 30