KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

soldering waveguide butt flanges

Spanish translation: soldadura de empalmes planos de bridas de guiaondas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soldering waveguide butt flanges
Spanish translation:soldadura de empalmes planos de bridas de guiaondas
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

14:52 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soldering waveguide butt flanges
It refers to a Process Specification for Low Temperature Silver Soldering. It is described as follows:
"Special Fluxing Practice
. . . Upon heating, a sufficient amount of flux will be drawn into the joint by capillary force to adequately clean and protect the surfaces. Such a procedure, however, can only be used where small joints are involved; for example, *soldering waveguide butt flanges*"
NICHES
Mexico
al soldar empalmes planos de bridas de guiaondas
Explanation:
seguro, suerte
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS PABLO. SUERTE IGUALMENTE PARA TI!
SALUDOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5al soldar empalmes planos de bridas de guiaondas
Pablo Grosschmid
3soldando a tope las pestañas de las guías de onda
Hector Aires


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soldando a tope las pestañas de las guías de onda


Explanation:
Hola NICHE
No se me ocurre otra cosa

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Because I got a better answer according to my text. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because I got a better answer according to my text. Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al soldar empalmes planos de bridas de guiaondas


Explanation:
seguro, suerte


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS PABLO. SUERTE IGUALMENTE PARA TI!
SALUDOS!