KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

level surface area

Spanish translation: superficie nivelada/horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level surface area
Spanish translation:superficie nivelada/horizontal
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

15:09 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: level surface area
The surface on which the scaffold is being moved is within 3 degrees of level (virtually level surface area), and free of pits, holes, debris and any other obstructions which might cause the scaffolding to tip.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
superficie nivelada
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4superficie nivelada
Pablo Grosschmid
5área de una superficie de nivel
Michael Powers (PhD)
5superficie plana/nivelada
David Russi
4zona de superficie de nivel
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
área de una superficie de nivel


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superficie nivelada


Explanation:
suerte!

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: This is it, I'hiding my answer.
12 mins
  -> gracias mil

agree  jmml
1 hr
  -> gracias, colega

agree  lincasanova
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 4 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona de superficie de nivel


Explanation:
Así figura en el Dic. Politécnico Castilla. Suerte. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficie plana/nivelada


Explanation:
Me parece que el inglés debería decir simplemente "even surface"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lincasanova: plana is not same as nvielada in surfaces. a flat surface can be slanted.. therefore not level.
4 hrs