KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Loud/Strong

Spanish translation: Loud: volumen alto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loud
Spanish translation:Loud: volumen alto.
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

15:36 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio equipment
English term or phrase: Loud/Strong
Suggested PAD settings:

Loud speech performance{105}-6 dB
Strong vocal performance (default)-14 dB
smoralestrad
Loud: volumen alto.
Explanation:
strong: fuerte.
Selected response from:

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Loud: volumen alto.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
4alto rendimiento de recepción audio / alto rendimiento de transmisión audio
johnclaude
4volumen alto; marcado/pronunciado
Pablo Grosschmid
4fuerte/robusto
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loud/strong
fuerte/robusto


Explanation:
así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loud/strong
volumen alto; marcado/pronunciado


Explanation:
suerte

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Loud: volumen alto.


Explanation:
strong: fuerte.


Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
17 mins
  -> Gracias, María. Felices Fiestas.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias y Feliz Navidad

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loud/strong
alto rendimiento de recepción audio / alto rendimiento de transmisión audio


Explanation:
Creo que quizás no haga falta incluir 'audio'.

Saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766