KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

burning software

Spanish translation: software de grabación


17:08 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: burning software
Aquí vuelvo para dar la tabarra con mis manuales de DVD.

Contexto
This player can play most CD-R discs. CD-Rs written during a multissession recording can also be played, provided that the session has ended before the disc is played (depending on the burning software).

Gracias
atram2
Spanish translation:software de grabación
Explanation:
grabar o quemar es burn...
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13software de grabaciónsmorales30
5 +2software de grabación
Pablo Grosschmid
4programa de grabación
victor47


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
software de grabación


Explanation:
grabar o quemar es burn...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
4 mins

agree  johnclaude
5 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 mins

agree  PB Trans: "software de quemado" también, pero "software de grabación" es mejor
9 mins

agree  David Russi
16 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
25 mins

agree  Ruth García
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
7 hrs

agree  Edward Lum
11 hrs

agree  marox79: Como apunta el compañero Pablo, a la regrabadora tb se la llama tostadora.
20 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: gracias
1 day 23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software de grabación


Explanation:
Nero & Co.
coloquialmente se dice tostador

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez: en México lo llamamos "quemador"
1 day 23 hrs
  -> gracias

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de grabación


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

victor47
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish